What could be the causes of my high level of SGPT/ALT...?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

What could be the causes of my high level of SGPT/ALT...?

This is a discussion on What could be the causes of my high level of SGPT/ALT...? within the Fitness & Health forums, part of the Life & Leisure category;

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    Male
    Posts
    6

    Default What could be the causes of my high level of SGPT/ALT...?



    What could be the causes of my high level of SGPT/ALT...? HOW WOULD I DEAL WITH I...?



    I am wondering what could be the causes of my HIGH SGPT...?

    I drink moderately (occassionally{once a week};I quit for a month now when the doctor told me to...),don't. smoke,i swim 1-2km 4 times a week for three months now(PANGPANIWANG),i work in a laboratory (in the copper mines)...

    The doctor told me not drink alcohol and have "ESSENTIALE"2x a day;aside from that, there are no other restrictions... MASKI KAON WALA MAY GIBAWAL...

    yet..,i am a bit clueless cause my SGPT got even up from 57 to 108(as posted below),i feel 'bulgy" with my stomach(BUTODON) after i am full(MABUSOG) when eating meals & fruits and my unusual weight gain is noticeable despite of my diet and exercise,i am having abdominal tenderness(is it possible of malaise?)....

    CHEMISTRY Conventional Units SI Units

    SGPT/ALT 57.00 U/L 4 ~ 41 H 57 U/L 4 ~ 41

    108 U/L 4 ~ 41 H 108.00 U/L 4 ~ 41

    I am 5'7", about 175 pounds (about 20 pounds overwieght[my guess])...

    is there anyone out there can help me find out some answers regarding this one...?
    what are the steps for me to prevent this and keep me healthy...?

  2. #2
    C.I.A. Dorothea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Gender
    Female
    Posts
    4,368
    Blog Entries
    6
    You need a thorough physical examination. Test your blood sugar levels, test your cholesterol levels. Are you currently on any other maintenance meds? any herbal products? The thing is, there are so many diseases and syndromes that can cause high SGPT readings and unexplained weight gain. Go back to the doctor and ask him to do a thorough work-up on you...blood sugar, cholesterol, thyroid levels etc etc.

  3. #3
    Elite Member teeedert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Gender
    Male
    Posts
    954
    naka pacheck up na kawhat did the doctor tell you about it

  4. #4
    Senior Member Khitty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    790
    hi, if you really want to know whats causing your high SGPT then you might want to undergo a thorough examination. hows ur diet? do u eat alot of fatty foods? maybe you want to try getting rid of your excess weight? high SGPT can be a symptom of many things like viral and auto immune hepatitis, liver tumors, inflammation of gallbladder, fatty liver, high levels of triglycerides and cholesterol....among the many.

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    Male
    Posts
    6

    Default Here's my lab report on SGPT as of nov.18 and dec. 12 2008....

    Here's my lab report on SGPT as of nov.18 and dec. 12 2008....

    DATE: 11-18-08 TIME: 11:26

    Fasting Blood Sugar 98.00 mg/dl (70 ~ 100) 5.43 mmol/L 3.88 ~ 5.54
    Creatinine 0.91 mg/dl (0.50~1.20) 76.70 umol/L 42.15 ~ 101.15
    Uric Acid 8.02 mg/dl M: (4.0 ~ 8.5) 474.87 umol/L M: 237 ~ 503
    SGPT/ALT 57 U/L H (4 ~ 41)

    Lipid Profile

    Cholesterol 173.09 mg/dl < 200
    Triglycerides 118.68 mg/dl 10 ~ 190
    HDL 63.90 mg/dl M: > 55
    LDL 85.45 mg/dl < 130
    VLDL 23.74 mg/dl 2.00 ~ 38.00
    CHOL/HDL Ratio 2.71 < 4.40

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    DATE: 12-12-08 TIME: 14:18

    SGPT/ALT SGOT/AST Alkaline Phosphatase
    108.00 U/L "H" (4 ~ 41) 38.00 U/L (5 ~ 3 85.00 U/L (20 ~ 130)


    anyone out there can help me out....regarding my SGPT....

  6. #6
    C.I.A. Dorothea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Gender
    Female
    Posts
    4,368
    Blog Entries
    6
    Unsa man ingon sa imong doctor sa increase sa imong ALT? Are you taking OTC meds or herbal supplements? Consult your doctor again, do another ALT test, then CBC, then thyroid function tests...

    Most people I know with elevated ALT levels are those with fatty liver, tungod sa insulin resistance, but they usually present with abnormal cholesterol and blood glucose tests. That's obviously not the case with you.

    It's ironic you work in a copper mine.

  7. #7
    Senior Member seeteemahsuu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Gender
    Male
    Posts
    911
    maybe exposure to some chemicals/materials in the laboratory you work in might have something to do with it. nindot kaayo imong results, all normal except for SGPT.

    .

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    Male
    Posts
    6
    "unsa man ingon sa imong doctor sa increase sa imong ALT? Are you taking OTC meds or herbal supplements?"

    -after my first lab test,the doctor advised me take "ESSENTIALE" 2x a day for ten days and not to drink alcoholic beverages and not to eat "lamang loob & seeds" para sa ako soreness sa arms "lisa"(cause i was having it that time)..,
    after ten days, i went for another SGPT,SGOT, Alkaline Phosphatase..;to my surprise, my SGPT rosed up from 57 to 108(well i fasted for 10 hours when I took my first lab test;pehaps that could explain i had a lower SGPT...).

  9. #9
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    Male
    Posts
    6
    "unsa man ingon sa imong doctor sa increase sa imong ALT? Are you taking OTC meds or herbal supplements?"

    -after my first lab test,the doctor advised me take "ESSENTIALE" 2x a day for ten days and not to drink alcoholic beverages and not to eat "lamang loob & seeds" para sa ako soreness sa arms "lisa"(cause i was having it that time)..,
    after ten days, i went for another SGPT,SGOT, Alkaline Phosphatase..;to my surprise, my SGPT rosed up from 57 to 108(well i fasted for 10 hours when I took my first lab test;pehaps that could explain i had a lower SGPT...).

    SO what should i do now?

  10. #10
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    Male
    Posts
    6

    Default I took ESSENTIALLY for 10 days for my SGPT....

    "Are you taking OTC meds or herbal supplements? Consult your doctor again, do another ALT test, ten CBC, then thyroid function tests..."

    -AFTER my 1st lab test, the doctor advised me to take ESSENTIALLY for 10 days 2x a day, not to drink alcoholic beverages,not to eat "lamang loob & seeds(for my "li-sa",soreness in my shoulders; i was having it that time) ;then, i went for a follow up test. To my surprise, my SGPT rosed up from 57 to 108 [normal 4-41](I fasted for 10 hours,perhaps,that explains why i had a lower result in my first examination)...

    My friend told me not to keep myself exhausted as that what he avoided when he had hepatitis;his doctor's advise 'per se'...

    I am still swimming(trying to lose weight),should i follow his advise?abstain myself from exhaustion?quit from swimming?
    I have read an article if you have a symptom abdominal tenderness could possibly be malaise,and i am having one...can anyone please explain it to me further...?
    what about pancreatitis?could it be linked?

    It would be my gratitude....

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

 
  1. What could be causing hair loss in my home?
    By vjykmr89 in forum Fitness & Health
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-09-2012, 02:43 PM
  2. What Could Be the Problem........!!!!!!!!!!!
    By neil arvin in forum Computer Hardware
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 01-25-2012, 09:06 PM
  3. What seems to be the problem with my Pc? pls help!
    By negative_black03 in forum Computer Hardware
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 09-02-2008, 11:44 PM
  4. What would be the cellphone of the future look like?
    By joshbonz in forum Gizmos & Gadgets (Old)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-26-2007, 02:54 AM
  5. What could be the future for BUDOY?
    By oliver_g0110 in forum TV's & Movies
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 06-26-2006, 09:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
about us
iSTORYA.NET is Cebu's Biggest, Southern Philippines' Most Active, and the Philippines' Strongest Online Community!
follow us
#top